CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D88143

Mr. Eric Hargrove
Bencorp International Ltd.
2227 Sadler Road, Suite B
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

RE: The tariff classification of Barium Chloride from China.

Dear Mr. Hargrove:

In your letter dated February 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Barium Chloride will be 2827.38.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Other chlorides: Of barium. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division